June 17, 1999

CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:115 E83529

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7326.20.0050

Mr. Mike McKenna
Expediters Tradewin
1015 Third Avenue, 12th Floor
Seattle, WA 98104

RE: The tariff classification of a key ring from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. McKenna:

In your letter dated June 11, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Krupp Bilstein of America.

The sample submitted is split steel key ring and attached to the ring is a miniature shock absorber and features a blue, moveable spring.

The sample will be returned as per your request.

The applicable subheading for the steel key ring will be 7326.20.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of iron or steel wire: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.9% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-637-7017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,