June 30, 1999

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 E83501

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9060

Ms. Julie Petrzelka
Nippon Express USA, Inc.
184-54 149th Avenue
Springfield Gardens, NY 11413

RE: The tariff classification of a camera case from Japan.

Dear Ms. Petrzelka:

In your letter dated June 11, 1999, on behalf of Olympus America, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for a camera case.

You have submitted literature of an “Olympus” camera case designed to be used with underwater cameras. You have indicated that the camera cases will be imported without the camera and are only compatible with (digital non-film) “Olympus” cameras. The case is said to be manufactured of waterproof plastics.

The applicable subheading for the camera case will be 4202.92.9060 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity casesÂ, camera cases and similar containers, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 18.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,