July 20, 1999

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 E83488

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6202.12.2050; 6210.50.9050

Mr. James J. Kelly
Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc.
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19153

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s short coat and a woman’s jacket from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Kelly:

In your letter dated June 14, 1999, on behalf of Jones Apparel Group USA, Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

Two samples were submitted as follows: Style P1F106236 is a woman’s lab-style short coat. The coat is above the knee in length and is constructed of a shell composed of a woven 55% cotton/45% nylon fabric. The garment is not lined. In a phone conversation you indicated that the garment is not coated.

The coat has a notched lapel collar and a full front opening secured by three right-over-left “VELCRO”-type fasteners. The garment has two front slash pockets at the waist, hemmed sleeves an adjustable self-fabric tab secured by a “VELCRO”-type fastener on the lower portion of each sleeve and a straight cut bottom hem. A stitched seam in the center of the back panel extends along the length of the coat. A label with the “Ralph Lauren Marine Supply Company” logo is on the lower portion of the front placket at the bottom hem.

Style P1F115786 is a woman’s upper thigh-length jacket constructed of a shell composed of a woven 100% cotton fabric which has a visible polyurethane foam coating on the outer surface. The coating does not completely obscure the underlying fabric. The jacket is not lined.

The jacket has a full front opening secured by four metal firemen-type hook-and-loop clips. The jacket has a pointed collar with a detachable tab at the neck that is held to the garment by two snaps. The outer portion of the jacket’s collar is composed of a corduroy fabric. The jacket features two front pockets below the waist which are secured by flaps with a snap closure, two snap closures on each sleeve cuff and a straight cut bottom hem. The sleeve cuffs can be worn folded over allowing the inner corduroy fabric to show. There are four metal grommets under each armhole and two metal grommets on the lower portion of each pocket which are used for ventilation. The jacket features zig-zag stitching across the front and back yokes, along the length of the front placket, on the lower portion of the sleeves, across the lower portion of the front and back panels, and across the front and back panels at the bottom hem. A label with the “Ralph Lauren Marine Supply Company” logo is on the right sleeve.

The samples are being returned to you.

The applicable subheading for the coat will be 6202.12.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women’s overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks and similar coats: of cotton. The duty rate will be 9.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6210.50.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903 5906 or 5907: other women’s or girls’ garments: other: other: anoraks (including ski jackets), windbreakers and similar articles. The duty rate will be 6.4 percent ad valorem.

The coat and the jacket fall within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,