July 20, 1999

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 E83470

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030

Ms. Maria Celis
Neville, Peterson & Williams
80 Broad Street
New York, NY 10004

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from Indonesia

Dear Ms. Celis:

In your letter dated June 11, 1999, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of The Daily Planet Company, a subsidiary of Rivertown Trading Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

The submitted garment, which you describe as a serape, is a woman’s blouse constructed from 100 percent rayon woven fabric. The garment is rectangular in shape and features a round neck and is stitched along the sides leaving openings for the arms. The garment extends from the shoulder to mid-thigh.

The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 27.9 percent ad valorem.

The blouse falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,