NY E83466

July 2, 1999

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:WA:355 E83466

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6205.30.2070

Ms. Marta de la Cuesta
Sherry Manufacturing Company Inc.
3287-3321 N.W. 65th Street
Miami, FL 33147

RE: The tariff classification of a man's pullover shirt from China.

Dear Ms. de la Cuesta:

In your letter dated, June 8, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you.

Your submitted sample, style 118 is a man's woven 100% nylon pullover. The garment features long sleeves with elasticized bottoms, a stand-up collar, a partial frontal opening secured with a zippered closure and an elasticized bottom.

The applicable subheading for style 118, will be 6205.30.2070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' shirts: of man-made fibers: other: other, other: other: men's. The duty rate will be 30 cents per kg. and 26.7% percent ad valorem.

Style 118 falls within textile category designation 640. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-637-7082.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director, National Commodity
Specialist Division