NY E83459

July 14,1999

CLA-2-61:359:H:TC:CII:BJ:I28

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2045

Mr. Thomas M. Stanton
Atty in Fact Airwair USA
Edward M. Jones & Company
7804 NE Airport Way
Portland, OR 97218

RE: The tariff classification of a womans sweatshirt of cotton knit fabric from United Arab Emirates

Dear Mr. Stanton:

In your letter dated June 7,1999, you requested a classification ruling.

Style GAW003 is a womans sweatshirt of 80% cotton/20% polyester finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside surface. The pullover garment features an attached hood with a lining; a full horizontal seam across the front and back; long sleeves with ribbed cuffs; a ribbed bottom; and an embroidered logo on the left side of the chest. Styles MAW004 and MAW011 will be answered in another ruling letter.

The applicable subheading for the sweatshirt will be 6110.20.2045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: sweatshirts: womens or girls. The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem.

Style GAW003 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products from the United Arab Emirates are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

Your sample will be returned.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S.Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS. USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Paul Rimmer
Port Director