July 19, 1999

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:3:358 E83456

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6106.20.2030

Mr. John Imbrogulio
Nordstrom
1617 Sixth Avenue, Suite 1000
Seattle, WA 98101

RE: The tariff classification of a girl’s blouse from Macau.

Dear Mr. Imbrogulio:

In your letter dated June 15, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style #NBG-21000 is a girl’s knit blouse. The garment is constructed of 100% brushed inter-lock acrylic fabric. The blouse features a scoop neckline, a full front opening with a five button closure and long sleeves with hemmed cuffs. The item also has a hemmed bottom, and woven fabric capping around the neckline and down the full front opening. The garment’s fabric measures more than 10 stitches per linear centimeter measured in both horizontal and vertical directions. ?tc "The submitted sample, Style #NBG-21000 is a girl’s knit blouse. The garment is constructed of 100% brushed inter-lock acrylic fabric. The blouse features a scoop neckline, a full front opening with a five button closure and long sleeves with hemmed cuffs. The item also has a hemmed bottom, and woven fabric capping around the neckline and down the full front opening. The garment’s fabric measures more than 10 stitches per linear centimeter measured in both horizontal and vertical directions. "?

You state in your letter that the blouse will be imported in girls’ sizes 7/8-14/16 for Style #NBG-21000 and in sizes 4-6X for Style #NLG-21000.

We are returning your sample as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the Blouses, Style #’s NBG-21000 and NLG-21000, will be 6106.20.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted. The duty rate will be 33.3% ad valorem.

The Blouses fall within textile category designation 639. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of Macau are presently subject to quota restraints and visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 212-637-7079.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity