September 15, 1999

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 E83453

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6104.41.0010; 6114.10.0070

Mr. John Imbrogulio
Nordstrom, Inc.
A/P Import Office
1617 Sixth Ave., Suite 1000
Seattle, WA 98101-1742

RE: The tariff classification of two women’s knit garments from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Imbrogulio:

In your letter dated June 15, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 8087, is a woman’s 2-pc set that consists of a sleeveless dress and a shrug. You state that the garments are constructed from 85% wool, 15% polyester, knit fabric. The dress extends well below the knees and features a ribbed stand-up collar and a hemmed bottom. The shrug extends to the mid-chest area and features long sleeves and a full front opening with no chest coverage.

In order to verify the fiber content of these garments and to analyze the yarn structure of the fabric, we have submitted the samples to the U.S. Customs Laboratory in New York. The laboratory has reported that the overall fiber content of style 8087 is 85.8% staple wool and 14.2% filament polyester. The laboratory has also stated that the garment is composed of three yarns; two 2-ply yarns of wool and one 2-ply polyester filament yarn.

Your samples are being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for style 8087, the dress, will be 6104.41.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s dresses, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 15.3% ad valorem.

The applicable HTS subheading for style 8087, the shrug, will be 6114.10.0070, which provides for women’s other garments, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair: other. The duty rate will be 14.5% ad valorem.

Style 8087, the dress, falls within textile category designation 436. Style 8087, the shrug, falls in category 459. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,