NY E83429

June 24, 1999

CLA-2-61:K:TO:B8:I16 E83429

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.1020

Ms. Rebecca Cheung
Ann Taylor, Inc.
1372 Broadway, 6th Floor
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit garment from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Cheung:

In your letter dated June 11, 1999, you requested a classification ruling.

Style 22-9383 has been submitted. Style 22-9383 is a woman's top constructed from 92% rayon and 8% nylon knit fabric. The pullover garment features shoulder straps which are less than one inch wide, a round neckline in the front and a back which is cut straight across from side seam to side seam. The front of the garment has a woven man-made fiber lining. There are beads and sequins on the front. As you have requested, the sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for style 22-9383 will be 6114.30.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, women's or girls' . The duty rate will be 29.1% ad valorem.

Style 22-9383 falls within textile category designation 639. As a product of Hong Kong this merchandise is currently subject to visa and quota requirements based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

John J. Martuge Area Director