NY E83421

July 8, 1999

CLA-2-61:I11:E83421

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055

Christa Bevilacqua
Barthco International Incorporated
721 Chestnut Street
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 19106

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Bevilacqua:

In your letter dated June 14, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Leonard Feinberg The sample will be returned..

The garment, style 20409, is a woman’s cardigan of 100% acrylic knitted fabric. The garment is fleeced on the inside and features a collar, long, hemmed sleeves, a zippered frontal opening, patched pockets which zip, and a hemmed bottom with side vents.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirtsand similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, other, other, other, other, women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 33.1%.

The garment falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Michael R. Jordan
Acting Port Director