NY E83387

July 8, 1999

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 E83387

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6301.30.0010

Mr. John G. Perry
Cuddledown
312 Canco Road
Portland, Maine 04103

RE: The tariff classification of a blanket from Germany.

Dear Mr. Perry:

In your letter dated June 9, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted various swatches of a blanket referred to as item #6009. The blanket will be made from cotton woven fabric. The fabric is heavily napped on both sides. All four edges are bound. The blanket will be available in various sizes including a 72 x 87 inch twin size, a 90 x 87 inch full/queen size and a 110 x 87 inch king size.

The applicable subheading for the blanket will be 6301.30.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for blankets and traveling rugs: blankets (other than electric blankets) and traveling rugs, of cotton woven. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,