June 18, 1999

CLA-2-59:RR:NC:TA:350 E83365

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5911.90.0080

Mr. Richard Carbonaro
Aspen Forwarders & Custom House Brokers, Inc. 518 Rockaway Avenue
Valley Stream, NY 11581

RE: The tariff classification of a vacuum bag for a lawn pickup device, from Sri Lanka.

Dear Mr. Carbonaro:

In your letter dated June 11, 1999, on behalf of Woodland Power Products, West Haven CT, you requested a classification ruling. The supplier is Global Baggage (PVT), Biyagama, Sri Lanka.

The instant sample, identified in your correspondence as a “Cyclone Rake Vacuum Bag”, consists of a section of a rather large vacuum bag composed of woven nylon/and or polyester man-made fibers. The bag contains zippers and snap-on straps to facilitate its use with a lawn tractor or pick up machine. When placed on the respective machine for which it is designed, the operator can clear a lawn of leaves in relatively short order. The leaves are simply vacuumed up into the bag. After use, the bag folds up flat and can be hung right on the wall.

The applicable subheading for the product will be 5911.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for textile products and articles, for technical use. The duty rate will be 5.6 percent ad valorem.

Your sample and video are being returned herewith.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-637-7085.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,