NY E83330

July 1, 1999

CLA-2-42 SE:C:D G02 E83330

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9060

Mr. Charles A. Rider
Pleasant Company
8400 Fairway Place
Middleton, WI 53562

RE: The tariff classification of a PVC lunch bag from China

Dear Mr. Rider:

In your letter dated June 10, 1999 you requested the tariff classification for Amelias Lunch Bag style no. LSLB-01.

No. LSLB-01 is a rectangularly shaped lunch bag with outer surface of printed PVC sheeting. It measures approximately 5" x 4 1/2" x 8 3/4". The bag features an undivided interior compartment and hinged top lid with zip-around closure. Paperboard inserts in both the lid and bottom add support and help the bag hold its shape. The bag may be carried by means of either a nylon webbing carry handle or a detachable nylon webbing shoulder strap. When not in use the shoulder strap stores away in a mesh pocket sewn into the underside of the lid.

The applicable subheading for style LSLB-01 will be 4202.92.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, ...bottle cases,...and similar containers, other, with surface of sheeting of plastic, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 18.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). The sample is being returned herewith in accordance with your request.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Artis M. Morgan, Jr.
Port Director
Seattle