NY E83273

October 12, 1999

CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TA:350 E83273

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5603.94.9090

Mr. Victor LL Arena
Florida National Brokers, Inc.
7100 N.W. 12th St. (S-103)
Miami, FL 33126

RE: The tariff classification of nonwoven textile wiping cloths, from Italy.

Dear Mr. Arena:

In your letter dated 05/99 which was received June 10, 1999, on behalf of Jena Vitale, Waukesha, WI, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The exporter is Faccao G. And C. SPA, Milano, Italy.

The instant sample, identified by trade name “Dianex/Tuttofare”, consists of a thin multi-purpose wiping cloth/sponge of nonwoven man-made fiber (staple) construction that contains a rubberized adhesive binder. While the two surfaces of this material have not lost their fibrous nature, they have been flattened out somewhat and dyed or colored yellow. This cloth measures about 19.5” x 15.5” x 0.03” thick. It was informally weighed and was found to weigh approximately 155 grams per square meter. The New York Customs laboratory analyzed the sample and found the weight breakdown to be as follows:

Wt. Of Rayon: 50.2%
Wt. Of Nylon: 16.8%
Polyester (including rubberized binder): 33.0% Total: 100.0%

The applicable subheading for the product will be 5603.94.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for nonwovens, whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or laminated, of other than filaments, weighing more than 150 g/m. The rate of duty will be Free.

We note that the item came in a clear plastic 3 pack with all the writing in Italian. The sealed package must show the country of origin, in English, as, for example, Made in Italy.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-637-7085.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,