NY E83199

June 30,1999

CLA-2-61:361:H:TC:CII:BJ:I28

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6106.10.0010

Ms. Elizabeth Hodur
Classification Specialist
Warnaco,Inc.
90 Park Ave.
New York, NY 10016

RE: The tariff classification of a womans knit garment from Hong Kong or China

Dear Ms. Hodur:

In your letter dated June 9,1999, you requested a classification ruling.

Style WJ2RF953 is a womans rib knit 98% cotton/2% metallic blouse/shirt constructed with more than ten stitches per linear centimeters measured in both directions. The garment extends slightly below the waist and features a full frontal opening with six button closure;long sleeves;rib trim on the cuffs and neckline; and a hemmed bottom. The garment is designed to be worn over a skirt or trousers. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6106.10.0010,Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) which provides for womens or girls blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted: of cotton, womens. The duty rate will be 20.4% ad valorem.

Style WJ2RF953 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products from Hong Kong or China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

As requested, the sample will be returned.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S.Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS. USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Paul Rimmer
Port Director