NY E83183

July 19, 1999

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 E83183

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6114.10.0070

Ms. Diane Burgos
Stile Associates
153-66 Rockaway Boulevard
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The classification of a woman’s knit garment from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Burgos:

In your letter dated June 8, 1999, you requested a classification ruling for a woman’s knit garment. The sample is being returned, as you requested.

Style KT1094 is constructed from 70% mohair, 30% nylon knit fabric. The garment, sometimes called a “shrug” is worn on the upper part of the body, and extends from the shoulders for approximately eight inches in the back. The long sleeve garment is open in front, and has two small panels that cover the shoulders.

The applicable subheading for KT1094 will be 6114.10.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: other: women’s or girls. The rate of duty will be 14.5 percent ad valorem.

Style KT1094 falls within textile category designation 459. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-637-7029.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,