June 17, 1999

CLA-2-40:RR:NC:3:353 E83172

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.20.9050, 4015.90.0050

Ms. Alpha Robinson
Lerner New York,
460 West 33rd Street
New York, NY 10001

RE: The tariff classification of belts from Italy and China.

Dear Ms. Robinson:

Ruling E81896 was issued on May 21, 1999. The letter contained a clerical error in that a style number was reported incorrectly because numbers were transposed. Style number 8035 should have been reported as Style number 8305. The ruling should have read as follows.

The submitted samples are four belts. Style 8305 is country of origin China. Styles 9079, 9080 and 9081 are country of origin Italy.

Style 8305 is a 100% PVC belt with a combination metal and plastic buckle.

Styles 9080 and 9081 are 100% rubber belts with metal buckles.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on Style 9079. The written information is for Style 9079; the sample is for Style 9078. As this is a composite good made of various component materials, a sample is necessary to determine proper classification.

The applicable subheading for the Style 8305 PVC belt will be 3926.20.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: Articles of apparel and clothing accessories (including gloves): Other: OtherÂOther.” The rate of duty will be 5% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Styles 9080 and 9081 rubber belts will be 4015.90.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Articles of apparel and clothing accessories (including gloves), for all purposes, of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber: OtherÂOther.” The rate of duty will be 4% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,