NY E83156

July 1, 1999

CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:3:I12 E83156

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6104.33.2000;6114.30.1020

Ms. Gail Mulroy
Regaliti, Inc.
1407 Broadway, suite 204
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a womans knit bolero jacket and top from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Mulroy:

In your letter dated June 8, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 5461, consists of two garments: a bolero jacket and a top. The bolero jacket reaches from the neck to just below the bust and features a round neck with one button fastener, long hemmed sleeves, and a hemmed bottom which is curved in front and straight in back. The top, which is straight across in front ad back, extends from just above the bust to the waist and is held on the body by two narrow straps.

Your samples will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the bolero jacket will be 6104.33.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for womens or girls suit-type jackets and blazers: of synthetic fibers: other:. The rate of duty will be 29.1% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the top will be 6114.30.1020, HTS, which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: tops: womens or girls. The rate of duty will be 29.1% ad valorem.

The bolero jacket falls within textile category designation 635. The top falls within textile category designation 639. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Irene Jankov