NY E83150

July 20, 1999

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:361 E83150

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.52.2070

Mr. Alan Woodruff
Import Compliance Analyst
NY & Co.
Lerner, NY
460 West 33rd Street
New York, NY 10001

RE: The classification of a woman’s skirt and belt from Indonesia.

Dear Ms. Woodruff:

In your letter dated June 8, 1999, you requested a classification ruling for a woman’s woven skirt and belt. The sample is being returned, as you requested.

Style 4250 is a woman’s skirt constructed from 57% cotton, 43% nylon woven fabric. The skirt features a waistband with 5 belt loops; side zipper opening with a button closure; and a hemmed bottom. The skirt will be imported, packaged and sold with a self-fabric belt. The belt features a hook and loop closure and a zippered enclosure on the outside of the belt. The area of the enclosure is similar to a pocket.

The skirt and belt are considered to be a composite good, under the General Rules of Interpretation (GRI) 3(b). As such, they are classified as a unit under one tariff number, and one quota category number is applied to both the skirt and the belt. The applicable subheading for style 4250 will be 6204.52.2070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’sÂskirts: of cotton. The rate of duty will be 8.4 percent ad valorem.

Style 4250 falls within textile category designation 342. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-637-7029.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,