June 18, 1999

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 E83137

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Ms. Carol Ritchings
Conair Corporation
150 Milford Road
East Windsor, NJ 08520

RE: The tariff classification of a protective mitt from China.

Dear Ms. Ritchings:

In your letter dated June 4, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. This ruling will only address the cotton mitt, Model PB10CM. The balance of the articles will be ruled upon in separate letters.

The submitted mitt, designated as Model PB10CM, measures 12 inches by 6 inches. It is constructed from 100% cotton woven loop pile fabric and has been assembled by sewing together two panels of fabric creating a cylindrically shaped mitt with a opening at the top. A Velcro like hook and loop fastener has been sewn into the top interior portion of the mitt to facilitate a snug fit after the user places the mitt over the hand. This mitt is designed to be used as part of a cosmetic regime involving coating the hands with warm wax. The mitt functions to both protect the wax treatment and maintain the temperature of the wax.

The applicable subheading for the cotton mitt will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns, other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,