June 9, 1999

CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TA:351 E83122

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5806.32.1090

Ms. Sonya Clarke
Bath & Body Works
7 Limited Parkway East
Reynoldsburg, OH 43068

RE: The tariff classification of ribbons from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Clarke:

In your letter dated June 4, 1999, you requested a classification ruling.

Two sample of ribbons were submitted. In a telephone conversation you stated that the supplier claimed the fiber content was 75 percent nylon and 25 percent metalized polyester yarns. The ribbons are woven, each measuring 1 inch in width. Ribbon Style 111934 is imported in lengths of 28 inches; style 111933 is imported in lengths of 48 inches. Both ribbons are cut perpendicular to their lengths and there is no hemming, stitching or other means used to secure the cut edges.

The applicable subheading for the ribbons will be 5806.32.1090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for narrow woven fabrics, other woven fabrics, of man-made fibers, ribbons, other. The duty rate will be 7.5 percent ad valorem.

The ribbons fall within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,