June 16, 1999

CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 E83120

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.5000

Ms. Sonya Clarke
Bath & Body Works
7 Limited Parkway East
Reynoldsburg, OH 43068

RE: The tariff classification of a decorative glass article from China

Dear Ms. Clarke:

In your letter dated June 4, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted and will be returned to you as requested.

The subject article, style 111528 (lid) and 111529 (bottom), is a large pumpkin-shaped glass jar with a removable glass pumpkin stem lid. The bottom measures approximately three and one half inches in height by five and one half inches at its broadest point by three inches deep. The lid measures five and one quarter inches across by two and one half inches at its highest point. You indicated that the unit value for this item will be $2.30.

The applicable subheading for the decorative glass article will be 7013.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes...: other glassware: other: other: valued over $0.30 but not over $3 each. The rate of duty will be 30 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,