June 30, 1999

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 E83115

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0091

Mr. John Imbrogulio
Nordstrom, Inc.
A/P, Import Office
1617 Sixth Avenue
Seattle, WA 98101-1742

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s upper body garment from China

Dear Mr. Imbrogulio:

In your letter dated June 10, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style EX99121 is a woman’s upper body garment constructed from 43 percent viscose, 30 percent polyester, 25 percent wool and 2 percent spandex woven fabric. The garment features ¼ inch wide shoulder straps, a side zipper opening and is cut straight across from side seam to side seam.

The applicable subheading for style EX99121 will be 6211.43.0091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 16.5 percent ad valorem.

Style EX99121 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,