August 19, 1999

CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:236 E83111

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3402.20.5000

Ms. Ignacio Rivera
The Orchid Group
P.O. Box 9023880
San Juan, PR 00902-3880

RE: The tariff classification of Cillit from Mexico

Dear Ms. Rivera:

In your letter dated June 9, 1999, on behalf of your clients, Jose Rego and Benckiser Consumer Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is Cillit , a cleaning preparation used to clean bathroom tiles, toilets, sinks, etc. It is packaged in a 500 ml. plastic bottle put up for retail sale.

The applicable subheading for Cillit will be 3402.20.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Organic surface-active agents (other than soap); surface-active preparations, washing preparations (including auxiliary washing preparations) and cleaning preparations, whether or not containing soap, other than those of heading 3401: Preparations put up for retail sale: Other. The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-637-7062.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,