NY E83105

June 21, 1999

CLA-2-61-NO:TC:I06

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055

Ms. Cathy Johnson
Seattle Pacific Industries, Incorporated
P.O. Box 58710
Seattle, Washington 98138

RE: The tariff classification of a women’s knit pullover from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Johnson:

In your letter dated June 7, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style # J17A423, is a women’s sleeveless pullover composed of 100% polyester finely knit fabric which is napped on both sides. The pullover features a mesh lining of 100% polyester knit fabric on the back panel. Other features include a scoop neckline; binding around the neckline and armholes; patch pocket composed of 100% nylon woven fabric; and a hemmed bottom with a drawstring. Per your request, your sample is returned herewith.

The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: other women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 33.1 percent ad valorem.

The pullover falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Allen H. Paterson
Port Director