NY E83098

June 16, 1999

CLA-2-61:S:S:N:I03:JS

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO: 6110.20.2075; 6102.20.0010

Mr. John Imbrogulio
Nordstrom, Inc.
1617 Sixth Avenue
Seattle, Washington

RE: The classification of garments from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Imbrogulio:

In your letter of June 4, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples of styles 11166 and 11120 were submitted for classification.

Each style is composed of 100% cotton knit fabric. Both styles have long sleeves without cuffs and two pockets below the waist. Style 11166 extends to the knee, has a full frontal opening with a three button closure, a tie at the waist and a hood. Style 11120 extends to the mid calf and has a full frontal opening with a zippered closure. Your samples are being returned to you.

The applicable subheading for style 11166 is 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for womens cotton knit pullovers and similar garments. The rate of duty is 18.6%. The garment falls into textile category 339.

The applicable subheading for style 11120 is 6102.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for womens cotton knit coats. The rate of duty is 16.4%. The garment falls into textile category 335.

As products of Hong Kong, this merchandise is presently subject to visa requirements based on international trade agreements and subject to quota reporting.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

David Ballard
Port Director