June 28, 1999

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 E83094

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030

Ms. Jeannine Greener
Eddie Bauer, Inc.
P.O. Box 97000
Redmond, WA 98073-9700

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Greener:

In your letter dated June 1, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 084-0182 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 100 percent lyocell woven fabric. The blouse features long hemmed sleeves, a hood and a full front zippered opening. This garment will also be imported in petite and tall sizes under style numbers 084-0183 and 084-0184.

The applicable subheading for style 084-0182 will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 27.8 percent ad valorem.

Style 084-0182 falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,