NY E83076

June 23, 1999

CLA-2-61:PD:TC:MEF G28

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075; 6204.62.4040

Ms. Elizabeth Hodur
Classification Specialist
Warnaco
90 Park Avenue
New York, New York 10016

RE: The tariff classification of Girls100% Cotton Knit Crewneck Pullover from Jamaica; and Girls Cotton Woven Denim Jeans from China

Dear Ms. Hodur:

In your letter dated June 4, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The samples submitted included a Girls 100% Cotton Knit Crewneck Pullover, and three styles of Girls Woven 100% Cotton Denim Long Legged Jeans.

The Girls 100% Cotton Knit Pullover features a round, rib knit neckline, long sleeves, and a hemmed bottom. The words Calvin Klein CK Jeans are embroidered on the left sleeve. You state the pullover will be imported under Style Number ZG4BN201 in Girls sizes 7-16, and Style Number ZH4BN201 in Girls sizes 4-6x.

The Girls 100% Cotton Denim Jeans will be imported in three basic styles. Style Numbers ZGOTY010 and ZHOTY010 feature a zippered fly front with a snap closure at the waistband, side slash pockets, three pockets in the back of the jeans, and belt loops. The words Calvin Klein Jeans are printed on a cotton ribbon encircling the inside waistband of the pant. Style Numbers ZGOTY007 and ZHOTY007 feature a zippered fly front with a Velcro closure at the waistband; four front pockets, two of which have Velcro closures; belt loops; and two back pockets. The CK Jeans logo is sewn into the side of the right front pocket. The words Calvin Klein Jeans are printed on a cotton ribbon encircling the inside waistband of the pant. Style Numbers VGOTY094 and VHOTY094 feature a zippered fly front with snap closure at the waistband; two front pockets; belt loops; and one back pocket. Red piping forms two stripes on the outside of each leg. The letters ZG and VG have been designated for Girls sizes 7-16. The letters ZH and VH have been designated for Girls sizes 4-6X.

The samples provided of the crewneck pullover and denim jeans will be returned to you as requested.

The applicable subheading for the Girls 100% Cotton Knit Crewneck Pullover will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Other: Other: Other: Womens or girls. The rate of duty will be 18.6%.

The applicable subheading for the Girls Woven Cotton Denim Jeans will be 6204.62.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Womens or Girls suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): Trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: Of cotton: Other: Other: Other: Trousers and breeches: Girls: Blue Denim: Other. The rate of duty will be 17.2%.

The Girls Cotton Knit Crewneck Pullover falls within textile category 339. The Girls Cotton Woven Denim Jeans fall within textile category designation 348. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of both China and Jamaica are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent negotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U. S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U. S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Carole E. Graves
Port Director