June 18, 1999

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:E83071

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500

Mr. Edward J. Murray
Paris Presents Incorporated
3800 Swanson Court
Gurnee, Illinois 60031

RE: The tariff classification of utility bags from China.

Dear Mr. Murray:

In your letter dated June 3rd, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling for utility bags from China.

The samples submitted with your request are identified as a "Mini Beauty Binder," style #2220 and a "Large Beauty Binder," style #2222. The items are travel utility kit bags designed to contain personal effects during travel. Each is wholly manufactured of an embossed cellular plastic sheeting material with a woven textile fabric backing. The plastic sheeting is the exterior constituent material.

Style #2220 measures 4 3/4" in height by 6 3/4" in length and has a zip-around closure. The interior of the bag features a four-ring metal binder in its spine that holds two pouches with zippered closures, one of clear PVC, the other of nylon mesh. One side of the interior of the bag contains two open pouches of clear PVC; the other has a pocket of clear PVC with a snap closure.

Style #2222 measures 9 3/4" in height by 6 3/4" in width and has a zip-around closure. The interior of the bag features a six-ring binder in the spine that holds two pouches with zippered closures, one of clear PVC, the other of nylon mesh. One side of the interior of the bag contains a sewn-in mesh pouch with a hook and loop closure. The other side has one large and five small elasticized pouches of man-made material.

The applicable subheading for the utility bags will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, other. The rate of duty will be 20 % ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,