NY E83068

July 6,1999

CLA-2-61:S:AMW:N-3:I02

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2080; 6110.10.2030

Mr. James Kelly
Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc.
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19153

RE: The tariff classification of a womens sweater and a womens cardigan from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Kelly:

In your letter dated May 27, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Jones Apparel Group USA Inc.

The submitted samples, styles P 1983108 and P 21810928, are womens upper body garments, which are manufactured from 100% wool knit fabric. Style P 1983108 is a womens cardigan and features long sleeves with faux cuffs, a banded bottom, a full front opening secured by seven buttons, a shirt collar, two breast pockets with buttoned flaps and two half welt pockets below the waist.

Style P 21810928 is a womens sweater and features fewer than nine stitches per two centimeters when counted in the horizontal direction, pullover styling, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, a rib knit bottom and beading and embroidery on the front.

The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.10.2080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for womens wool sweaters and similar garments. The rate of duty will be 16.5%.

The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.10.2030, HTS, which provides for womens wool sweaters. The rate of duty will be 16.5%.

The cardigan falls within textile category designation 438. The sweater falls within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

William J. Luebkert
Port Director