PD E83046

June 24, 1999

CLA-2-61-CL:PD:FO:CBII:HO2

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.8800

Ms. Barbara Y. Wierbicki
Tompkins & Davidson, LLP
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway
New York, NY 10036-8901

RE: The tariff classification of knit gloves from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Wierbicki:

In your letter of June 1, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Avon Products, Inc., 1251 Avenue of the Americas, New York, New York.

You have submitted a pair of women’s gloves, Style No. PP190543. They are string knit gloves, made of a 95% acrylic and 5% spandex fabric. They have attached fake fur cuffs, made of 80% acrylic and 20% polyester pile fabric.

The applicable subheading for these gloves will be 6116.93.8800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other: other: without fourchettes. The rate of duty will be 19.2%.

The applicable textile category is 631. This merchandise is subject to visa requirements based on international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category
may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U. S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

Your sample will be returned under separate cover.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

John M. Regan
Service Port Director