June 11, 1999

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 E83040

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6116.10.0800; 6116.93.0800

Mr. Sumner B. Cohen
Merit Associates, Inc.
257 East Delaware Place, Suite 2C
Chicago, Illinois 60611

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China.

Dear Mr. Cohen:

In your letter dated May 18, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Hunter’s Specialties, Inc.

Submitted with your request was a 1999 catalog and five samples for review. Style 00068 is a men’s clute cut glove with a complete palmside constructed of a dot coated knit fabric and a backside made of a camouflage printed knitted material. The glove features a 4 inch long ribbed knit cuff. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the coated knit fabric palmside material. Style 00062 is a youth’s size version of style 00068. You have indicated that the glove with be available in different backside camouflage patterns as styles 00058, 04066, and 04165.

Style 00064 is the same glove as style 00068, with the exception that the glove’s backside is constructed of a camouflage printed nylon net material. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the coated knit fabric palmside material. You have indicated that the glove with be available in different backside camouflage patterns as styles 00054 and 04063.

Style 00060 is a men’s clute cut glove constructed of a camouflage printed nylon net fabric. The glove features a 4 inch long ribbed knit cuff. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the nylon net fabric shell material. You have indicated that the glove with be available in different camouflage patterns as styles 00048 and 04052.

Style 00059 is a men’s clute cut glove with a complete palmside constructed of a dot coated knit fabric with a cut pile fabric laminated on the inside. The glove’s backside is made of a camouflage printed knitted material with the same cut pile fabric laminated on the inside. The glove features a 4 inch long ribbed knit cuff. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the coated knit fabric palmside material. You have indicated that the glove with be available in different backside camouflage patterns as styles 04056 and 04081, and in a youth’s size as style 04062.

All of the glove styles covered in this ruling show design for use in the sport of hunting.

The applicable subheading for styles 00060, 00048 and 04052 will be 6116.93.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for all other styles contained in this ruling letter will be 6116.10.0800, HTS, which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,