NY E83026

June 18, 1999

CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 E83026

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6913.90.5000

Mr. Tobias Henderson
Bath & Body Works
7 Limited Parkway East
Reynoldsburg, OH 43068

RE: The tariff classification of decorative ceramic pots from China.

Dear Mr. Henderson:

In your letter dated May 28, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample is being returned as requested.

The sample submitted is a cylindrical-shaped decorative ceramic pot, referred to as the “Chubbie Pot” (style number 31580), which measures approximately 3 inches in height with a top and base diameter of 2 ½ inches. It also features a blue-colored basket weave exterior.

The applicable subheading for the decorative ceramic pot will be 6913.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ornamental ceramic articles, other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity