June 9, 1999

CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TA:351 E82970

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5801.35.0020

Ms. Linda DÂ’Antoni
Sino U.S., Inc.
225 Fifth Ave, Suite 123
New York, NY 10010

RE: The tariff classification of velvet pile fabric from China

Dear Ms. DÂ’Antoni:

In your letter dated June 3, 1999, you requested a classification ruling.

You submitted a sample of a fabric which you described as an embossed velvet fabric. You stated that it is a true velvet fabric, plain woven, 66 percent rayon and 34 percent polyester by weight. It is woven 44 inches wide, weighs 150 to 160 grams per square meter and is dyed in the piece.

The applicable subheading for the fabric will be 5801.35.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven pile fabrics, of man-made fibers, warp pile fabrics, cut, other. The duty rate will be 18.4 percent ad valorem.

The fabric falls within textile category designation 224. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,