June 30, 1999

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:361 E82894

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6104.53.2010

Ms. Abigail Mickelthwate
DeliaÂ’s
435 Hudson Street
New York, NY 10014

RE: The tariff classification of a knitted skirt from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Mickelthwate:

In your letter dated May 29, 1999 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted style 02154 is a long skirt, manufactured from 100% polyester polar fleece knitted fabric, which is designed for womenÂ’s and juniorsÂ’ use. A drawstring belt is threaded through the elasticized waistband.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6104.53.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for womenÂ’s or girlsÂ’ knitted skirtsÂof synthetic fibers, other, womenÂ’s. The duty rate will be 16.5 per cent ad valorem.

The skirt falls within textile category designation 642. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist De Gaetano at 212-637-7029.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,