PD E82886

June 18, 1999

CLA-2-95:CO:CH:D12

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0000

Mr. Rick Musser
Kuehne & Nagel, Inc.
San Francisco Branch
150 West Hill Place
Brisbane, CA 94005
.
RE: The tariff classification of a toy Survival Gear set imported from China.

Dear Mr. Musser:

In your letter dated May 27, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling in behalf of your client, Wild Planet Toys, for a plastic Survival set.

The set consists of a shovel, 2-way flashlight, water bottle, nylon belt and activity cards. Batteries are not included.

The set is being sold as a toy for children ages four and up and enables the child to act out pretend adventures.

Your sample is being returned under separate cover.

The applicable subheading for the Survival Gear set will be 9503.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other toys, put up in sets or outfits,........ The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Carl Ambroson
Port Director