June 4, 1999

CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 E82852

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7117.19.3000; 7117.19.9000

Ms. Karen Quintana
New Wave Transport USA Inc.
2417 E. Carson Street #200
Long Beach, CA 90810

RE: The tariff classification of lapel pins from China.

Dear Ms. Quintana:

In your letter dated May 21, 1999, on behalf of Autom Co., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted literature depicts the following items to be imported:

1. Item 17488 is a fish shaped metal lapel pin with a cross in the center.

2. Item 14045 is a fish shaped metal lapel pin molded in the letters “WWJD?”, which stands for “What Would Jesus Do?”

3. Item 10346 is a fish shaped metal lapel pin with “JESUS” in the center.

4. Item AF425 is a fish shaped metal lapel pin with “IXOYE” in the center, which means “Christ” in Greek.

The applicable subheading for Items 10346 and AF425 will be 7117.19.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for imitation jewelry: of base metal, whether or not plated with precious metal: other: religious articles of a purely devotional character designed to be worn on apparel or carried on or about or attached to the person. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Items 17488 and 14045 will be 7117.19.9000, HTS, which provides for imitation jewelry: of base metal, whether or not plated with precious metal: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 11 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski