June 3, 1999

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 E82846

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8527.19.5015

Mr. Gordon C. Anderson
C.H. Robinson International, Inc.
5995 Opus Parkway
Suite 201
Minnetonka, MN 55343-9058

RE: The tariff classification of a battery operated AM/FM torch radio from China.

Dear Mr. Gordon:

In your letter dated May 24, 1999, on behalf of your client Barlow Promotional Products, Inc. of Los Angeles, California, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item in question, sample provided, is denoted on the retail box, as the “Slim Traveler Torch-Clock-Radio”. It is a portable battery operated combination AM/FM radio. It measures 5”x3”x1/2” and is designed to be carried on one’s person and can be operated while being hand held.

The Torch-Clock-Radio is composed of an AM/FM radio, LCD pop-up clock with a calendar setting feature, a torch lamp, a night-light, alarm, earphone jack and a telescopic antenna. Both the torch lamp and night light have individual controls and are operated from a hand-held position to illuminate a darkened area.

The applicable subheading for the Torch-Clock-Radio combination apparatus will be 8527.19.5015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Reception apparatus for radiotelephony, radiotelegraphy or radiobroadcasting, whether or not combined, in the same housing, with sound recording or reproducing apparatus or a clock: Radiobroadcast receivers capable of operating without an external source of power, including apparatus capable of receiving also radiotelephony or radiotelegraphy: Other: Other  Incorporating a clock or clock-timer. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 212-637-7039.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,