NY E82833

October 15, 1999

CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:236 E82833

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3401.20.0000

Mr. Andrew Parker
Parker-Yarley International Inc.
46706 Bullfinch Sq.
Sterling, VA 20164

RE: The tariff classification of Getrade Village Fresh Alata Saminaa Traditional Herbal Soap from Ghana

Dear Mr. Parker:

In your letter received May 26, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted, Getrade Village Fresh Alata Saminaa Traditional Herbal Soap (Lemon Scented), is a soap in paste form put up for retail sale in a 500 gram plastic container. The literature submitted indicates that this soap is also available in the following scents: Avocado, Aloe Vera, Pineapple, Papaya, Guava, Jasmine, Coconut and Medicated.

The applicable subheading for the above described sample will be 3401.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Soap; organic surface-active products and preparations for use as soap, in the form of bars, cakes, molded pieces or shapes, whether or not containing soap; paper, wadding, felt and nonwovens, impregnated, coated or covered with soap or detergent: Soap and organic surface-active products and preparations, in the form of bars, cakes, molded pieces or shapes, and paper, wadding. felt and nonwovens, impregnated, coated or covered with soap or detergent: Soap in other forms. The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-637-7062.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,