NY E82820

June 17, 1999

CLA-2-62:K:C:C7:I16 E82820

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6210.40.5020

Mr. Lou Piropato
Daniel F. Young, Inc.
17 Battery Place
New York, NY 10004-1101

RE: The tariff classification of a man's garments from Korea.

Dear Mr. Piropato:

In your letter dated May 27, 1999, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your client, Rothco, Division of Morris Rothenberg & Sons, Inc., 25 Ranick Rd, Smithtown, NY 11787.

ANRK or have been submitted. Style ANRK is a man's anorak constructed from 100% nylon woven fabric with 100% PVC coating. The coating is visible on the inner surface.

This pull-over garment features a partial opening at the neck with a velcro closure, a hood with a drawstring, one large pocket in the center of the garment and two pockets below the waist. Other features include a drawstring at the bottom of the garment and long sleeves with tabs that tighten with velcro. The applicable subheading for style ANRK will be 6210.40.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for other mens garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907, other, anoraks. The duty rate will be 7.4% ad valorem.

Style ANRK falls within textile category designation 634. As a product of Korea this merchandise is currently subject to visa and quota requirements based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

John J. Martuge Area Director