June 16, 1999

CLA-2-68:RR:NC:2:226 E82817

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6810.99.0000

Ms. Camille Sanzo
Fritz Companies, Inc.
150-20 132nd Ave.
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of an agglomerated stone article from China

Dear Ms. Sanzo:

This is in response to your letter, which was received in this office on June 2, 1999, on behalf of your client, Publishers Clearing House, requesting a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted and will be returned to you as requested.

The subject article, which is identified as “Mini Rose Carousel” - #3944, is a very ornate agglomerated stone pastel-colored figurine of a carousel horse on a round base. The item includes an electronic sound-chip which allows the item to play a tune when the bottom of the base is touched. The item measures approximately four inches in height.

You indicated in your that the article is composed of natural ground stone agglomerated with plastic resin.

The applicable subheading for the agglomerated stone article will be 6810.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles ofÂartificial stone, whether or not reinforced: other articles: other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,