June 10, 1999

CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 E82809

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031; 9603.29.4090; 9603.29.4010; 7009.92.1000; 4602.10.8000

Ms. Gladys Diaz
John T. Raia CHB
One Industrial Plaza, Bldg. D
Valley Stream, NY 11581

RE: The tariff classification of a mesh bag containing a wooden nail brush, a wooden hairbrush, a mirror and a loofah from China.

Dear Ms. Diaz:

In your letter dated May 27, 1999, on behalf of Enchante Accessories, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style #GB-237 Natural Beauty Set, is comprised of the following items:

1. 1 drawstring bag for toiletries or other small personal effects made of a fabric of woven extruded PVC yarns, measuring 7"L x 6 1/2 W x 3 1/2" D

2. 1 wooden nail brush measuring 3 3/4" in length, valued at $0.13

3. l wooden hairbrush measuring 5 1/4" in length, valued at $0.21

4. 1 circular mirror measuring 2 1/4" in diameter in a heart-shaped wooden frame

5. 1 heart-shaped loofah measuring 4 3/4" across its widest point

The applicable subheading for the drawstring bag will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man?made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 18.8% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the wooden nail brush will be 9603.29.4090, HTS, which provides for other toilet brushes for use on the person, valued not over 40 cents each. The rate of duty will be 0.2 cents each plus 7% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the wooden hairbrush will be 9603.29.4010, HTS, which provides for hairbrushes. The rate of duty will be 0.2 cents each plus 7% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the mirror will be 7009.92.1000, HTS, which provides for glass mirrors, whether or not framed, including rear-view mirrors: other: framed: not over 929 cm² in reflecting area. The rate of duty will be 7.8% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the loofah will be 4602.10.8000, HTS, which provides for articles of loofah. The rate of duty will be 2.3% ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.92.3031 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski