NY E82790

June 1, 1999

CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 E82790

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9401.79.0015

Ms. Stacy Bauman
American Shipping Company Inc.
140 Sylvan Avenue
Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632

RE: The tariff classification of an outdoor chair from China.

Dear Ms. Bauman:

In your letter dated May 26, 1999, on behalf of The Ohio Bag Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style number SG1352, is a folding outdoor chair. The chair is made of a tubular metal frame with a nylon fabric seat and back. It features a nylon fabric cooler bag which is permanently attached to the back.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the outdoor chair will be 9401.79.0015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for seats (other than those of heading 9402), whether or not convertible into beds, and parts thereof: other seats, with metal frames: other, with textile covered cushions or textile seating or backing material: other. The rate of duty will be free.

The merchandise is not subject to quota restraints or visa requirements.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski