June 11, 1999

CLA-2-40:RR:NC:TA:354 E82763

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4015.19.1010

Ms. Martha Spagnuolo
Omni Tech LLC
5500 Havana Street
Denver, Colorado 80239

RE: The tariff classification of latex gloves from Thailand.

Dear Ms. Spagnuolo:

In your letter dated May 17, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Two samples were provided for review. Style NT912 is a disposable size large powdered ambidextrous nitrile (synthetic latex) glove in a blue color. The glove features a rolled cuff. You have indicated that the glove will be bulk packed. Style NT918 is a powder free version of style NT912.

The applicable subheading for the gloves will be 4015.19.1010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing accessories (including gloves), for all purposes, of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber: gloves: other: seamless . . . disposable. The duty rate will be 3 percent ad valorem.

Articles which are classifiable under subheading 4015.19.1010, HTS, which are products of Thailand are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,