June 11, 1999

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:WA:355 E82748

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6205.20.2065

Mr. Mitchel R. Scher
Vandergrift Forwarding Co. Inc.
One Evertrust Plaza
Jersey City, NJ 07302

RE: The tariff classification of a man's pullover shirt from the Philippines.

Dear Mr. Scher:

In your letter dated May 21, 1999, on behalf of Nautica International, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you.

Your submitted sample, style W98030, is a 66% cotton and 34% polyester woven pullover. The garment features long sleeves with a one button cuff, a buttoned side sleeve vent, a collar, a partial placket frontal opening secured with a 3 button closure, an apron style pocket across the front, appliques that spell out Nautica across the back and a hemmed bottom with side vents.

The applicable subheading for style W98030, will be 6205.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' shirts: of cotton: other, other: other: other: men's. The duty rate will be 20.4 percent ad valorem.

Style W98030 falls within textile category designation 340. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Philippines are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-637-7082.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director National Commodity