June 3, 1999

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 E82729

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Mr. Roger Maddox
Beijing Trade Exchange, Inc.
701 E Street, SE
Washington, DC 20003

RE: The tariff classification of a ”Plaque Whacker” from China.

Dear Mr. Maddox:

In your letter dated May 24, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, designated as a “Plaque Whacker”, is a health care implement for a dog. It is designed to promote healthy gums and teeth in a dog by removing plaque and tartar. This product has a molded polypropylene plastic handle to which a nylon nonwoven fabric has been attached. The nylon nonwoven fabric functions as an abrading surface which cleans plaque and tartar from the dogs teeth when used in conjunction with a dentifrice designed for veterinary uses. This article is a composite good composed of plastic and textile fabric. Based on the function of the material constituents, the essential character of this product has been imparted by the nonwoven textile fabric which forms the abrading surface of this item.

The applicable subheading for the “Plaque Whacker” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up article...other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,