June 8, 1999

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 E82725

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880

Mr. Stephen S. Spraitzar
George R. Tuttle
Three Embarcadero Center
Suite 1160
San Francisco, CA 94111

RE: The tariff classification of the “Water Bottle Gripper” from China.

Dear Mr. Spraitzar:

In your letter dated May 24, 1999, on behalf of Asics Tiger Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample was provided with your letter. The Water Bottle Gripper (Style KL 900 Asics 2000) consists of a plastic water bottle and a textile gripper. The water bottle has a 20 ounce capacity. The plastic cap at the top of the bottle has a valve, which when raised, allows the liquid in the bottle to be squeezed out. The textile gripper enables the user to hold the water bottle securely. The gripper also has a small pocket in which items such as keys can be stored. The Water Bottle Gripper is a composite article, and the bottle and the gripper are classified together. The essential character is imparted by the plastic bottle.

The applicable subheading for the Water Bottle Gripper will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,