May 28, 1999

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 E82713

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9506.29.0040

Michelle Crebbin
Jantzen Inc.
410 NE 18th Avenue
Portland, OR 97232

RE: The tariff classification of a set of silicone ear plugs from Canada.

Dear Ms. Crebbin:

In your letter dated May 24, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You are requesting the tarrif classification on a set of silicone ear plugs for use while swimming. The ear plugs are designated as style number 9N404. The ear plugs are considered water-sport equipment because they are used for swimming . The sample will be returned, as requested.

The applicable subheading for the set of silicone ear plugs will be 9506.29.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Water skis, surf boards, sailboards and other water-sport equipment; parts and accessories thereof: Other...Other.” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 212-637-7015.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,