July 7, 1999

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 E82681

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2030

Mr. Thomas Caldecot Chubb III
Oxford Industries, Inc.
222 Piedmont Avenue N.E.
Atlanta, Georgia 30308

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit vest from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Chubb:

In your letter dated May 27, 1999, you requested a tariff clas?si?fi??ca?tion ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style G313P is a men’s vest constructed from 100 percent cotton, cable knit fabric. The garment is sleeveless and features oversized armholes; a V-neckline; and a rib knit bottom. The neckline and the armholes are finished with rib knit edging.

The cable knit fabric has sections measuring 9 stitches per two centimeters and sections measuring 11 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Neither section is over 60 percent of the surface area of the garment. Consequently, following General Rules of Interpretation 3(c), the applicable subheading for Style G313P will be 6110.20.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles,?? knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: vests, other than sweater vests: men's or boys’. The duty rate will be 18.6 percent ad valorem.

Style G313P falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international tex?tile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa re?quire?ment and quota restraints. ??

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the sub?ject mer?chan?dise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of in?ter??na?tion??al bilateral agreements which are sub?ject to frequent re?ne?go?ti?a?tions and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Cur?rent Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for in?spec?tion at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,