June 25, 1999

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 E82677

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9090

Ms. Rebecca Cheung
Ann Taylor, Inc.
1372 Broadway, 6th Floor
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’ pullover from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Cheung:

In your letter dated May 28, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample you submitted, style 22-11503, is a woman’s pullover that is constructed from 62% silk, 14% polyester, 14% nylon, 7% metallic, 3% spandex, knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a boat neckline, long tubular hemmed sleeves and a tubular hemmed bottom.

You state that the knitted fabric is composed of three yarns. The first yarn consists of polyester fibers wrapped with metallic. The second is 100% silk fibers, while the third is a blend of 86% nylon, 14% spandex.

The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s pullovers, knitted: of other textile materials: other: other. The duty rate will be 6% ad valorem.

The pullover falls within textile category designation 838. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,